Privacy and Cookie Policy

 
PRIVACY POLICY
Effective as of May 10, 2021

We take data privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.


We recommend that you read this privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. 


If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us using the contact details provided.


To the extent we provide you with notice of different or additional privacy policies, those policies will govern such interactions.


This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Arkansas Valley Feather, Inc. , Zucker Feather Products, Inc., The Feather Place, Inc., and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Feather Place”, “Zucker”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) in connection with our website https://www.featherplace.com/ and mobile application as well as any other website or mobile application that we own or control and which posts or links to this Privacy Policy (the “Sites”) as well as our showrooms and related services, visit or talk to us on our US-targeted social media pages (“Social Media”), contact our customer service agents (“Customer Service”), open our ads, receive or open our e-mails or text messages, or otherwise interact or communicate with us related to any of these services (sometimes collectively referred to as the “Services”) and the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their information. 

We provide important information for California residents in the NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS section and for individuals in Europe in the NOTICE TO EUROPEAN USERS section below.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We collect personal information you provide to us directly or from a third party acting on our behalf. Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

Contact data, personal or business contact information such as your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, professional title and company name, birthday, and gender.
Registration data, such as information that you provide to register for an account.
Data about others for whom you purchase an item or gift, such as name, delivery address and phone number. Please do not purchase a gift for someone or share their contact information with us unless you have their permission to do so.
Profile data, such as your username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us and your interests and preferences.
Communications, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, survey responses, or otherwise correspond with us,
Marketing data, such as the email address or contact details that we use to send marketing communications and your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, sweepstakes and contests.
Purchase data, including your order history and information needed to process and fulfill your order, including order details, billing address, and delivery address.
Returns data or exchange data as related to the transaction
Marketing email list data:  If you join our marketing e-mail list, we will collect your e-mail address, and when we send marketing e-mails to you, we (or our vendors working on our behalf) will collect information such as your reaction to our marketing, whether you open or share our e-mails, how long you engage with them, and whether you click the links in the e-mails.
Customer service contact:  When you contact our Customer Service agents by e-mail, chat, phone, Social Media or via contact forms we provide for that purpose, we will collect (and you expressly consent to our doing so) any personal details and other content that you provide to us, which may include, without limitation, your name, e-mail address, postal address, IP address, geolocation data, and if you contact us via Social Media, your social media handle, your profile photo and any other publicly available information.
Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.
Data from other sources.

We may also collect information about you from:

Business partners, such as advertising and joint marketing partners.
Data providers, such as information services and data licensors.
Public sources, such as blogs, forums or social media platforms.
Information we obtain from third party platforms.

If you choose to login to the Sites via a third-party platform, such as Google or Facebook, or otherwise connect your account on the third-party platform or network to your account through the Sites, we may collect information from that platform or network. You may also have the opportunity to provide us with additional information via the third-party platform or network, such as a list of your friends or connections and your email address.  When you interact with us through a social media site or third-party service, such as when you like, follow, or share  content on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or other sites, we may receive information from the social network, including your profile information, picture, user ID associated with your social media account, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive from these third-party sites is dependent upon that third party’s policies and your privacy settings on that third-party site. Please review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our Services. If you make a comment or post other content on our Social Media pages, please be aware that you are providing information directly to the social media network subject to their Privacy Policy and terms of use. As with other third party sites, we have no control over and are not responsible for their own data and privacy practices.  You can read more about your privacy choices in the “Your Choices” section. 

Automatic collection. We and our service providers may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity occurring on or through the Sites, such as:

Device data, such as your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing our site, and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, content viewed, links you click on, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access.
Cookies and similar technologies. Some of our automatic data collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection and as limited by law.  We may use your information to provide Services to you including fulfilling orders and for direct marketing to make the content you view more relevant.  This includes: 

To provide, operate and improve the Service, such as to enable you to make purchases of items that we have listed on the Sites;
To establish and maintain your account on the Service;
To communicate with you through e-mail, text messaging, push notifications, cloud-enabled voice services or other means and devices regarding your account, your purchases (including, without limitation, delivery or shipping-related information), your returns, or your other uses of our Services, including, for example, to send you product updates and availability of previously out-of-stock items
To provide customer support and maintenance for the Service including to respond to your inquiries, resolve your problems and concerns, and for other Customer Service purposes, including, without limitation, for business purposes such as record keeping, quality assurance, training purposes and to improve our Customer Service operations
To facilitate your login to the Sites via third party platforms, such as Google and Facebook; and
To enable security features of the Sites, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in.
For direct marketing purposes:   If you are an existing customer (for example, if you have placed an order with us), we may use the Personal Data you provided to send you marketing communications about our products or services, where permitted by applicable law (unless you have opted out). In other cases, we ask for your consent to send you marketing information. We may use the information that you provide to us, as well as information from our other products or services, such as your use of The Feather Place’s or Zucker Feather’s website and/or apps, to personalize communications and advertisements regarding our products and services that may be of interest to you. For registered users, this may include data collected from your interactions with our website and/or apps that are associated with your account.. You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the Your Choices section below.
For research, product development, Services enhancement, and analytics purposes
To build (and/or have others build on our behalf) custom audiences or look-alike audiences that will help us better tailor our ad campaigns and other outreach communications to you, subject to territorial, platform and other limitations where applicable
To send you promotional mailers by regular (post) mail
To manage cookies and allow you to manage your cookie preferences
We may contract with third-party advertising companies and social media companies to display ads on our Service and other sites. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about you (including the device data, online activity data and/or geolocation data described above) over time across our Service and other sites and services or your interaction with our emails, and use that information to serve ads that they think will interest you. These ads are known as "interest-based advertisements." You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising, in the Your Choices section below and our Cookie Policy
To comply with legal obligations, lawful requests, and legal process, such as subpoenas or requests for government authorities and as part of our general business operations, and for other business administration purposes
In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.
HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share your personal information with the following third parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:
 Affiliates. Our subsidiaries and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
Companies providing services on our behalf. Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as order fulfillment, shipping, payment processing, customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, database management services, returns processing and risk and fraud mitigation).
Advertising partners. Third party advertising companies that collect information about your activity on the Site and other online services to help us advertise our services, and/or use hashed customer lists that we share with them to deliver ads to them and similar users on their platforms.
Payment service providers. We may use third-party payment service providers to process payments made through the Services. If you wish to make a payment in connection with your use of the Services, your personal information will be collected by such a third-party payment service provider and not by us, and thus will be subject to the third party’s Privacy Policy rather than this Privacy Policy.
Third party platforms. Social media and other third party platforms that you connect to the Service, such as when you use options to access the Service by logging into a social media platform. Please note, we do not control the third party’s use of your personal information.
General public and other Site or App users. Your user name and any information, including, without limitation, reviews, comments, and text will be available to, and searchable by, the public and other users when you disclose personal information that is to be viewed by other users or the public. For instance, you may be able review a product that you purchased, and we will display your name along with the content you submit. We do not control how other users or third parties use any personal information that you make available to them. Please be aware that any information you post publicly can be cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines) before you have a chance to edit or remove it.
Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.
Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate to comply with law or for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above.
Business transferees. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of your personal information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.
YOUR CHOICES
In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

Access or update your account information. If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account.

Opt out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of the email. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message.

Cookies. Most browsers let you remove and/or stop accepting cookies from the websites you visit. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser’s settings. For more details, see the “Your Choices” section of our Cookie Policy.

Advertising Choices. You may opt-out of interest-based advertising. See the “Your Choices” section of our Cookie Policy for more information.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Privacy settings and location data. Users of our App can disable our access to their device’s precise geolocation in their mobile device settings.

Choosing not to share your personal information. If you do not provide information that we need to provide the Service, we may not be able to provide you with the Service or certain features. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Service when we request it.

Third-party platforms or social media networks. If you choose to create an account through or connect the Service with another third-party platform, you may have the ability to limit the information that we may obtain from the third-party at the time you log in to the Service using the third-party’s authentication service or otherwise connect your account. You may also be able to control your settings through the third-party’s platform or service after you have connected your accounts.

OTHER SITES, MOBILE APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES
The Sites may contain links to other websites and online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and online services you use.

SECURITY PRACTICES
The security of your personal information is important to us. We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
The Feather Place, Inc., Arkansas Valley Feathers, Inc. and Zucker Feather Products, Inc.  are headquartered in the United States and may have service providers in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

CHILDREN
The Service is not intended for use by children under 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect information about children under age 16 through the Service. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Sites. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail or another manner through the Service.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Service after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US
Please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to legal@featherplace.com. You may also write to us via postal mail at:

The Feather Place, Inc.

Attn: Legal - Privacy

PO Box 331, 28419 Highway 87N, 

California, MO 65018

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
Section effective as of: May 10, 2021

We are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) to provide to California residents an explanation of how we collect, use and share their Personal Information, and of the rights and choices we offer to California residents with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Personal information that we collect, use and share. We do not sell personal information. As we explain in this Privacy Policy, we use cookies and other tracking tools to analyze website traffic and facilitate advertising. We also work with third party advertising and social media companies like Google and Facebook that collect your device data and online activity data from individuals who visit our website to help deliver interest-based ads to you.   Please refer to the Interest-based advertising section above and our Cookie Policy for more information.

The chart below summarizes how we collect, use and share Personal Information by reference to the categories specified in the CCPA, and describes our practices during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy.

Categories of PI
Collection Sources
Purpose(s) for Collection
Categories of Parties We Share PI With
1. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, e-mail address, account name, government ID or other similar identifiers.
From the consumer, by us and from the consumer’s browser, device, e-mail and/or social media account, other individuals, such as the consumer’s friends or family, business partners (non-vendors), and vendors.
Managing Cookies, sending marketing e-mails and text messages, conducting other advertising and promotional campaigns, data security, debugging, internal research and development, processing and managing customer interactions and transactions, facilitating arrangements we have with business partners, performing services requested by the consumer, and research and quality assurance.
Service providers, third party partners, Corporate Transaction recipients, and as directed by the consumer or as required by applicable law.
2. Personal records, including signature, physical characteristics or description, written statements, telephone number, address, credit card number, or other financial information.
From the consumer, by us and from the consumer’s e-mail and/or social media account, other individuals, such as the consumer’s friends or family, business partners (non-vendors), and vendors.
Data security, debugging, processing and managing consumer interactions and transactions, performing services requested by the consumer, research and quality assurance.
Service providers, third party partners, Corporate Transaction recipients, and as directed by the consumer or as required by applicable law.
3. Characteristics such as gender and age.
From the consumer and from vendors
Providing more relevant service to consumers
Service providers, Corporate Transaction recipients, and as directed by the Consumer or as required by applicable law.
4. Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
From the consumer, by us from the consumer’s browser, device, e-mail and/or social media account, other individuals, such as the consumer’s friends or family, business partners (non-vendors), and vendors.
Data security, debugging, processing and managing consumer interactions and transactions, performing services requested by the consumer, advertising, research and quality assurance.
Service providers, third party partners, Corporate Transaction recipients, and as directed by the consumer or as required by applicable law.
5. Biometric information.
N/A
N/A
N/A
6. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, browsing time, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
From the consumer, by us and from the consumer’s browser, device, e-mail and/or social media account, and our vendors.
Debugging, processing and managing consumer interactions and transactions, performing services requested by the consumer, advertising, quality assurance and research and analytics.
Service providers, third party partners, Corporate Transaction recipients, and as directed by the consumer or as required by applicable law.
7. Geolocation data, including, but not limited to, precise physical location and movement patterns
From the consumer, by us and from the consumer’s browser, device, e-mail and/or social media account, and otherwise directly from Consumers
Managing Cookies, processing and managing consumer interactions and transactions, performing services requested by the consumer, targeted advertising, quality assurance, fraud prevention and security, and research and analytics.
Service providers, third party partners, Corporate Transaction recipients, and as directed by the consumer or as required by applicable law.
8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, including, but not limited to, image, photograph, and voice.
Directly from consumers
Processing and managing consumer interactions and transactions, performing services requested by the consumer, quality assurance, and fraud prevention and security.
Service providers, Corporate Transaction recipients, and as directed by the consumer or as required by applicable law.
9. Professional or employment-related information.
N/A
N/A
N/A
10. Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
N/A
N/A
N/A
11. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, and behavior.
Consumer’s browser, device, e-mail and/or social media account, and otherwise directly from consumers or as created by us or our vendors.
Processing and managing customer interactions and transactions, performing services requested by the customer, and quality assurance and security and fraud prevention.
Service providers, Corporate Transaction recipients, and as directed by the consumer or as required by applicable law.
 

The business and commercial purposes for which we collect this information are described in the section above entitled How We Use Your Personal Information. The categories of third parties to whom we disclose this information are described in the section above entitled How We Share Your Personal Information.

Your California privacy rights. The CCPA grants California residents the following rights. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

Information. You can request information about how we have collected, used and shared and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months.
The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.
Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.
Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination in the form of legally prohibited increases in the price or decreases in the quality of our Service.

We have provided additional information about how you can opt-out of the use of your information for interest-based advertising in the “Your Choices” section of our Cookie Policy.

How to exercise your California rights. You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

Right to information, access and deletion. You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights by emailing legal@featherplace.com or by calling 1-573-796-2918. We reserve the right to confirm your California residence to process your requests and will need to confirm your identity to process your requests to exercise your information, access or deletion rights. As part of this process, government identification may be required. Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.
Request a list of third party marketers. California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code § 1798.83) allows California residents to ask companies with whom they have formed a business relationship primarily for personal, family or household purposes to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of certain personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding year (if any). You can submit such a request by sending an email to info@fashionnova.com with “Shine the Light” in the subject line. The request must include your current name, street address, city, state, and zip code and attest to the fact that you are a California resident.
We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN USERS
The information provided in this “Notice to European Users” section applies only to individuals in the European Union, the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom (collectively, “Europe”).

Personal information. Except as otherwise specified, references to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation.

Controller. The controller of your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy for purposes of European data protection legislation is Arkansas Valley Feathers, Inc., 28419 Hwy 87N, California, MO 65018.

Legal bases for processing. The legal bases of our processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the type of personal information and the specific context in which we process it.  If you are an EEA User, we only collect, use, share or otherwise process your PI by obtaining your consent or by using other legal bases for processing your PI as set forth in more detail below:

Processing on the Basis of Consent. We may collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information by obtaining your consent. You are free to deny your consent and the denial will have no negative consequences for you. Your consent will be limited to our (or our vendors’) processing of your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it, which purposes we can adequately demonstrate through notice. For example, we may obtain your consent at the point in time when you set up an account with us, or when you provide your consent for the use of Cookies, or when you sign up to receive marketing e-mails from us. If you sign up for our marketing e-mails, we will use your personal information to send you e-mails containing promotional materials relating to our Services. You can always withdraw your consent, as we explain in the Marketing Communications Preferences section of this Privacy Policy.
Processing for the performance of a contract (or in preparation of entering into a contract). If you order anything on our Sites or if you contact us to request any other service, we will use your information to fulfill your order or otherwise provide you the features and functionality of the services you requested.
Processing based on Legitimate Interests. The use of your personal information may also be necessary for our own legitimate business interests. Our use of your personal information to perform a legitimate interest, takes into consideration your privacy rights, and the relative necessity we have to use your personal information to fulfill that interest. For example, we process your personal information based on the legitimate interests legal basis to analyze and improve the quality of our Services, such as providing you with Customer Service, and to understand you as a customer. This enables us to assess what may interest you, to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising. In addition, based on your use of our Services and the products you purchased, we may target you with ads or other marketing materials that are customized to your personal preferences and experiences, or conduct other direct marketing initiatives (to the extent we are permitted to process such personal information on the basis of legitimate interest; otherwise we will ask for your consent). We may also use your personal information for our other legitimate interests, such as to operate and expand our business activities, to administer our Services, to evaluate and review our business performance, to facilitate social sharing functionality, to generate aggregated statistics about the users of our products and Services, to facilitate our business operations, to operate company policies and procedures, to conduct fraud monitoring and prevention, to identify cyber threats, to enable us to enter into Corporate Transactions, or for other legitimate business purposes as permitted by applicable law. If necessary, we may also use your personal information to pursue or defend ourselves against legal claims.
Processing for compliance with legal obligations. We may process your personal information when it is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have, such as to maintain appropriate business records according to tax and commercial law, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law.
Exercising your rights under the GDPR:As an EEA User, you have the following GDPR-specific rights with respect to your PI:

Right of access. The right to obtain access to your personal information.
Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure. Subject to certain exceptions (such as for example, the need to retain the personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim), the right to obtain the erasure of your personal information without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed, and where consent is withdrawn and there is no other legal ground for processing.
Right to restriction. The right to obtain restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you, for a period of time enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal information.
Right to portability. The right to portability allows you to move or have the personal information moved, copied or transferred easily from one organization to another.
Right to Opt-Out of Processing. There are a number of ways for you to opt-out of further processing of your personal information: (i) you can withdraw your consent; (ii) you can object to our processing of your personal information based on legitimate interests where there are grounds related to your particular situation; and (iii) you can object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes for whatever reason whatsoever at any time.
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by email to legal@featherplace.com or our postal address provided above. Prior to releasing any personal information  to you, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity and for security purposes. The processing of your request will generally be free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such a case, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee in accordance with applicable law. We will decline to process requests that jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or would cause us to take any action that is not permissible under applicable law.

Right to lodge a complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with an EU national data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. However, we encourage you to first reach out to us by contacting us at legal@featherplace.com so that we first have an opportunity to address your concerns directly and find a mutually agreeable solution together.
Use of Processors. We may engage service providers to perform certain business-related functions. In this regard, such service providers will act as our processors and will only process your personal information in accordance with applicable law, our written instructions, and as included in any relevant data processing agreement entered into between such processors and us. These processors may not engage subprocessors without our prior consent. We will only engage processors who provide adequate guarantees with regard to the application of appropriate technical and organizational measures as required by applicable law and who ensure the protection of your rights.

International Transfers of your personal information. We may transfer personal information about you outside the EEA or the UK, and when we do so, we rely on appropriate or suitable safeguards recognized under the GDPR, including adequacy decisions and standard contractual clauses. If you wish to enquire further about the safeguards we use, please contact us at legal@featherplace.com.

 

COOKIE POLICY
This Cookie Policy explains how The Feather Place, Inc., Arkansas Valley Feathers, Inc. and Zucker Feather Products, Inc.. (“we”, “us” or “our”) uses cookies and similar technologies in connection with the www.featherplace.com website and any other website that we own or control and which posts or links to this Cookie Policy (collectively, the “Sites”), along with The Feather Place mobile application and any other mobile applications that we own or control and which posts or links to this Cookie Policy (collectively, the “Apps”).

Cookies
Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies serve different purposes, like helping us understand how a site is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving your browsing experience. 

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Sites; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Sites, and can be used by these parties to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites. Third party cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including site analytics, advertising and social media features.

Types of cookies and similar tracking technologies we may use
On the Sites, we use cookies and other tracking technologies in the following categories described below.

Essential cookies.  These cookies are necessary to allow the technical operation of our Service (e.g., they enable you to move around on a website and to use its features).  Google Tag Manager serves these cookies.  

Analytics.  These cookies help us understand how our Service is performing and being used, which can be seen by us through Google Analytics. These cookies may work with web beacons included in emails we send to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here and about how Google protects your data here. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin 

Advertising cookies.  These cookies are used by advertising companies to collect information about how you use our Sites and other websites over time. These companies (e.g., Google and Facebook) use this information to show you ads they believe will be relevant to you within our Service and elsewhere, and to measure how the ads perform.  

Functionality/Peronfrmance.  Enhance the performance and functionality of our Sites.

Clear GIFs, Pixel Tags and Other Technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web and app pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons or pixel tags), in connection with our Services to, among other things, track the activities of our Site and App users, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of the Sites. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails sent to you, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded. If you are an EEA User and sign up to receive marketing e-mails, you acknowledge and agree to the uses set forth above. If you are an EEA User and you do not agree to our use of pixel tags in marketing e-mails, please do not sign up to receive marketing e-mails from us.

Embedded scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with our Services, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the applicable Services, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

SDKs. SDKs are blocks of code that may be installed in our App and that come from third party companies with which we work. SDKs helps us understand how you interact with our App and collect certain information about the device and network you use to access our App, such as the advertising identifier associated with your device and information about how you interact with our App.

Location-identifying technologies. GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate you (sometimes precisely), or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content (including ads) based on your location. If you have enabled GPS or use other location-based features on your device while using the Services, your device location may be tracked by us and third parties.

Device recognition technologies. These technologies, which include application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household).

In-app tracking methods. There are a variety of tracking technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like traditional cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifier, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps and/or devices

Other technologies
In addition to cookies, our Sites may use other technologies, such as Flash technology and pixel tags to collect information automatically.

YOUR CHOICES
Like many companies online, we use services provided by Google, Facebook and others companies that use tracking technology. Your choices for opting out of these companies’ use of your personal information for interest-based advertising include:

Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org.
Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.
Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers.
Platform opt-outs. The following advertising partners offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:
Google: https://adssettings.google.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads
Criteo: https://www.criteo.com/privacy/disable-criteo-services-on-internet-browsers/
Bounce Exchange: https://www.bouncex.com/privacy/your-ad-choices/
Advertising industry opt-out tools. Some of our business partners that collect information about users’ activities on or through the Sites or Apps may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior or mobile application usage for purposes of targeted advertising. You can use the following opt-out options to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by participating companies:
Digital Advertising Alliance: http://optout.aboutads.info
Network Advertising Initiative: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1
European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here, selecting the user’s country, and then clicking “Choices” (or similarly titled link).
Users of our Apps may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices.
Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.
If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

For more information about how we collect, use and share your information, see our Privacy Policy.

CHANGES
Information about the cookies we use may be updated from time to time, so please check back on a regular basis for changes.

2021 Zucker Feather Products Inc. All Rights Reserved.